Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the easiest way to move 2 TB of data between partitions?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Server 2003 R2 Standard app server running.  I know this is far from ideal but we currently have a 2TB external drive connected as the E: for archiving.  We are trying to simply make it work for a few more months until we are ready to P to V but the current 2TB drive is full.

I have a new WD 8TB, Raid 5 external drive that I need to copy everything over to.  Would I be better off connecting the new drive to the old one and copying it over or should I go ahead and connect the new drive to the server and copy it over through the box?

Also, in a scenerio like this, do I need to use Robocopy to pull it over or should I be OK just letting Windows copy it?  Either way, I think it is going to take awhile.
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35029449
Robocopy is a better option. It has logging capabilities. It also so has many other switches for options like long filenames etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 35032292
Do it through the server, and do NOT use Windows Explorer to do the copy ... use RoboCopy, SyncBack, or any other utility that is "error friendly."     Windows' built-in copy (via Explorer) will abort the copy if it encounters ANY error ... and there's no way to pick back up where it left off.     RoboCopy, SyncBack, etc. won't abort on an error -- and even if they did, they will continue the copy from where it was when you restart it.

... as for "... I think it is going to take awhile ..."   ==>  Yes, it will indeed take a LONG while :-)     [Do this overnight]       Just how long depends on whether these are connected via a gigabit network, a 100mb network, USB, eSATA, etc.     But it's MANY hours in any event ... probably more than a day if it's USB or a 100mb network.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032984
Take a look at my comments and solution in this previous thread of mine on using robocopy.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25051025.html

I am sure it may answer many of your questions.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35034505
Robocopy is the right way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35036957
Thanks!
0