Solved

Autocomplete Disappearing Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
3,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Our HR director has is experiencing a frustrating problem. At seemingly random intervals, his Outlook (2010) autocomplete cache will be wiped and he is forced to look up and type out any email address he wishes to send to. This is a productivity loss and, quite frankly, a pain in the...

I have done relatively extensive research online but I have not yet been able to find a working fix. One difference from most related posts: his cache does not disappear after closing outlook or logging if. He can use autocomplete to send one email, click "New", and...boom...the cache has been wiped. This makes everything a bit harder to fix because we cannot do an immediate evaluation. We have to wait for an email stating: Emails gone again >:(

He is using Windows 7 32-bit and Office 2010. We run Exchange 2010. Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated.

High regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029428
I have seen this before and when it was intermittent like that all I could really do was recreate the nk2 file and although they then had to re-enter the addys, they stayed.
1.  Quit Outlook
2.Click Start, and then click Search.
3.In the Search Companion left-side panel, click All files or folders.
4.In the All or part of the file name: box, type *.NK2.
5.In the Look In box, click to select your local hard disk.
6.Click More advanced options, click to select Search hidden files and folders check box.
7.Click Search.
8.Right-click the .NK2 file with the name of the profile that you want to reset, and then click Rename.
9.Rename the file to <var>profilename</var>.bak, and then press ENTER.
10.Quit Windows Explorer.
11.Restart Outlook.
Outlook will generate a new nickname cache.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 35029533
Since Outlook 2010 uses "suggested contacts" folder which is saved on the exchange server directly.  Are you noticing the folder emptied out between the time the user has it working versus not?

If indeed the items are disappearing then perhaps the following:

- You have a mobile device that you removed the suggested contacts from and it has synchronized those changes.

- You logged onto OWA and deleted the folder or items in "suggested contacts"

- You have setup some sort of automated clean up of that folder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 35031020
@jhill: Outlook 2010 (unfortunately for me) no longer uses nk2s :)

@nchecung: Looks like some good ideas - I'll check into these and post results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:easynet07
ID: 35048336
Guys I am having the exact same issue with 2 of my customers running Outlook 2010.
One of then is running Exchange 2010 and the other is running POP3.
Do we have a fix yet??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ncheung earned 500 total points
ID: 35056492
Once again, Outlook 2010 uses whats called "suggested contacts".  You can disable this feature by going into your outlook client properties and forcing the save to occur in your personal address book.

From my understanding is, folks who cannot seem to save their auto complete / cache / suggested contacts is commonly due to a clean up program or sync tool causing the information to be deleted from the client.

Please see the following thread: http://www.sevenforums.com/microsoft-office/115142-outlook-2010-auto-complete-problems.html

In regards to Easynet07, if you would kindly open a new question we can assist you there.  Just being mindful to not hijack another user's question and points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 35098619
We have not checked the sync issues. I did uninstall a tune up program from his computer (Tune Up 2011) as per the "sevenforums" thread that ncheung posted. It has only been a day so I cannot tell if that is a true fix. I will continue to post the results. Thanks, ncheung. Hopefully, I'll be able to "Accept" soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 35192847
There were a few possible solutions. Because we were unable to reproduce the problem it is hard to know if it is a permanent answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 35192866
We followed the advice of the sevenforums hyperlink and uninstalled TuneUp Utilities. I know a lot of people love that program but I have had varying results. It is always asking for attention and it seems to be causing conflicts in the background. I am curious if others have had similar experiences.
0