Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

offline files my docs redirect

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We recently setup up my docs redirect to our Windows 2003 Standard server.  We are also using offline files so the sync happens on logon and logoff.  My question is are there any intervals for the sync to take place or is it just when you logoff and back on?  Is there a way to automate the sync to happen every 10 minutes or every hour?  I know that you can right click my documents folder or any other folder under my docs and click sync.  I am just worried about my laptop users that work on some files and then decide to run out unexpectedly and their laptops are not synced.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029450
If this is XP machines you can set the interval through the synchronization manager

To open the Synchronization Manager:

Select Start, Click All Programs, Click Accessories, and then Click Synchronize. The Synchronization settings that can be configured when you click the Setup button include:
Items that should be synchronized when you log on or off. You can specify that this occur automatically or that the system prompt you before synchronizing.
Items that should be synchronized when the computer is idle. Using the Advanced button on this tab, you can set an idle time (in minutes) when synchronization should occur and how often it should take place while the computer remains idle.

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35030937
as per windows 7 help
Windows syncs your offline files for you automatically so that when a network file is changed, the offline copy stored on your computer is also updated, and vice versa. But sometimes you might want to sync your offline files right away to be sure you have the latest versions of files stored on the network. You can use Sync Center to do this. For more information about Sync Center, see What is Sync Center?

sync center has been radically changed.. here is an overview http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff633429%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35036702
Thanks for the answer.  I had talked to guys who actually setup our server and set the my docs redirect and they told me nothing of this xp or win 7 feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 35036828
I spoke too soon.  But I am still in the right direction.  I set the sync interval when idle to be 1 minute.  I added a file to the my docs folder and let the computer sit there on the desktop for about 8 minutes.  When I came back it did not sync. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35043206
Not sure.  could be a process running in the background keeping the machine from going idle.  Most likely antivirus is causing the machine not to think it is not idle or maybe something like windows search or something like that.  
0