Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NoSQL

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've heard about this NoSQL?  What is it?  What are the benefits?  The drawbacks?  Pros/Cons?  I've read a couple of news blurbs about it, but I was curious on any input from actual DBA's on what the fuss is all about.

Is there a basic layman's article on the technical side that might be a good read?

Thanks for any information.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Cluskitt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029383
Unless you have the need to build a GIGANTIC database, NoSQL is useless to you. It's pretty much only useful for giant international corporations, like Google and Amazon.

But if you want to have a look into it, just to have fun:
http://nosql-database.org/
http://www.strozzi.it/cgi-bin/CSA/tw7/I/en_US/nosql/Home%20Page
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10things/10-things-you-should-know-about-nosql-databases/1772
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35033981
hi

start here with 10 things you need to know about nosql:http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/10things/10-things-you-should-know-about-nosql-databases/1772

and remember Nosql is not realy "Nosql" but just another tool in your tool box to manage large or havy accessed systems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 35034477
That link is the same one I posted, ashilo.
0