Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan to email not landing in Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

We have a user that cannot recieve scan to emails via his MS Outlook application. He can however recieve these on his Blackberry. The BB is on a full BES on the network. Our Exch Server is a Win2008R2 running Exch 2007.

So far we have tested the below:

Size limits.
Destination address is correct.
Mailbox rules (not hitting junk folder).
Recreated his Outlook Profile.

Confusing thing is that when we close down his outlook and kill the outlook process, the scanned email will land in his Web Access inbox fine, as soon as we open Outlook again nothing happens.

The client PC is using Win7 Pro 32bit and Office 2010 Pro.

Do you have suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 35029492
There must be something about outlook affecting the messages. Take the opposite approach and specifically allow the email address of the scanner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gpramodkumar
ID: 35029685
could be some rule in outlook is creating issue
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35029794
We had a look into the Rules, couldnt find any affecting this, will try to allow the address and update
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35084619
Apologies for the delay. We have tested the above option of allowing the address but stil no joy.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097822
If its getting to the BB, then its definitely hitting the Exchange server. If you have OWA set up, check there. If not, log on to another computer and look at email there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35230377
Removed profile and started again
0