Solved

One profile can receive html emails but one cannot in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
18
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
<sigh> I appreciate you stopping by to take a look. Here's the scoop.

* I setup a new user on the Exchange Server. Now, I'm "kinda" the Exchange Admin. "Kinda" means that I just push buttons and everything works out in the end. ;)
* Every email she receives, comes in as text. (Even if I send her obvious html emails) Example: Content-Type: " text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable =20" blah blah...
* So just to test it, I created a profile on my computer. Using her profile, I can send html emails but I can't receive html emails. They all come in as text.
* My profile is just fine. If you want, I can send you an html email containing cute pics. (Kitty looking at rubik cude saying wtf is pretty cute)
* AVG or other virus software is not installed on the computer.
* Tools - Trust Center - Email Security - "Read all standard mail in plain text" is NOT checked.
* Like I mentioned above, I created an html email with that there fancy formatting and it was sent and received by my hotmail account just fine.

Can anyone think of anything else I can try? I can hear my support incidents stacking up while I spend time on this one goofy thing. Anything, and I mean any suggestion will be appreciated. (Besides throuwing the computer. That one is still on the table)

Thanks again everyone!!

Michelle

0
Comment
Question by:michelleinohio
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029589
Is there an  Infobar placed above the message which says: ”This message was converted to plain text.  Click this Infobar to convert the message back to HTML."

0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35029640
:( Nope - I attached a screenshot. Names have been removed to protect the clueless (me)

 Ummm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 250 total points
ID: 35029688
haha...well, not that I don't believe you but can you hit your start button and type appwiz.cpl in the "Run" or "Search" box and verify you don't have any antivirus or antispam or antimalware programs listed in your "Add/Remove Programs"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35029846
There was never any installed on this computer. I know, I know - I must like riding around "bareback". ;) I took a screenshot:
 one  two
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35029942
Also, when I open outlook and use my own profile, it is fine. No issues. When I use her profile on my computer, fail. When I use my profile on her computer, it works fine. I have no CLUE how it would have something to do with her profile. I went to the server and made sure that her user and myself matched in every way. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030158
Are you a local admin?  Is she?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35030204
Yes - she is on hers and I am on mine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030354
The Outlook folder where images open may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx with this
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35030460
Even though I can open things fine on my computer using my profile and when I open Outlook on my computer using her profile it cannot? Where am I supposed to run the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35030506
Ok - I installed it on my computer and cleaned the folder. I am still getting :

 darn email!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030508
The folder is user specific at C:\user\her name\appdata\local\microsoft\Temporary Internet Files\OLK.
I'm not sure but it's worth a shot especially if you guys have roaming profiles configured.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030554
Do you have the Mobile Options thing set up for her profile under Tools>Options>Preferences tab>Mobile Options?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030601
I'm kind of running out of ideas.
Do you have the box checked for "Reduce the file size of the message by removing formatting information"?
mail.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrah
mrah earned 250 total points
ID: 35030680
This may be pretty obvious and you may have already checked, however, from her profile, have you verified the settings under Tools>Options>Mail Format under the Message format column(Compose in this message format: HTML) then click Internet format and verify "convert to HTML format" when sending?
Otherwise, you could use EMC and check the settings for the individual mailbox Properties by looking at the "Mailbox Features" tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35030878
@ jhill777: Do you have the Mobile Options thing set up for her profile under Tools>Options>Preferences tab>Mobile Options?  - Not Configured
@jhill777: I'm kind of running out of ideas. (me too!) Do you have the box checked for "Reduce the file size of the message by removing formatting information"? Yes
 settings more settings
@mrah: This may be pretty obvious and you may have already checked, however, from her profile, have you verified the settings under Tools>Options>Mail Format under the Message format column(Compose in this message format: HTML) then click Internet format and verify "convert to HTML format" when sending? Yes even more
Otherwise, you could use EMC and check the settings for the individual mailbox Properties by looking at the "Mailbox Features" tab. Haven't tried that. The server scares me. It is old and has duct tape on it. I will check that now. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrah
ID: 35031301
:) gotta love those duct taped servers...let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:michelleinohio
ID: 35031441
;) Duct tape saves the day!

Ok - turns out I forgot something very important. I don't have virus software on this computer BUT - I have a Barracuda spam filter on the exchange server. It wasn't seeing her as a user on this special list I made a year ago and completely forgot about. So it was taking all over her mail and turning it into text. Once I added her as a qualified user, she started receving html emails! Woo Hoo!!!

Thank you both for your help and I hope that if anyone out there has this issue, they can use what was suggested as a guide.

Take care all!!!

Michelle
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrah
ID: 35032027
Glad to have gotten the wheels turning and that the issue is resolved.
0