Solved

Anyone recommend a router for under $ 100 that includes a guest wifi network option?

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

Our Church is looking for a new router that will provide DHCP (wired and wireless) and WiFi coverage for our church.  The only other requirement is that it has the ability to create a guest WiFi network also that doesn't allow access to local network resources.  

Can anyone recommend a router they have had experience with in this price range?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35029552
How many users do you have?  How is your internet provided (cable, dsl, t1)?  This will drive the type of devices you get.

Also, the size of your location comes into play as well.  You may need to have two access points or more.

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 200 total points
ID: 35029563
Wireless router is cheap now.

I suggest that you shall buy Belkin Wireless N+ 802.11n Router which costs less than US$60.

http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-Wireless-802-11n-Router-Black/dp/B001CEYYFK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35029590
About ten to fifteen users, most are wired into a switch. Dsl is internet. Not worried about another access point. It's a large space but we have wires run to most work areas. We just need wireless in a small area (right around where the dsl connection comes in and where the router will be).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35029603
Belkin Wireless N+ 802.11n is more than sufficient in your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35029608
Thanks. Does that belkin do a guest network and a main network?  I don't see it in the description.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35029625
It was stated in the customer review in the amazon link.

|I have had this router for two months, using a mixed Mac and PC environment, all with wireless N cards.

The router has phenomenal range and throughput. I am getting 5 bars in locations around my house where my previous router (D Link G router) would not give a signal at all. The speeds are also amazing. Using Comcast's Blast service in the SF Bay Area, I am regularly able to attain 20 Mbs speeds over wireless and 30 over wired connections. I have a small USB hard drive connected to the router, but really haven't played with it long enough to evaluate it's network storage speeds. The hard drive is recognized by the PC but not by the Macs.

The main drawback to this device is that it frequently drops the internet connection with the cable modem (an RCA Thompson model). I know the internet is still active on the Comcast end of things because my Comcast Digital Voice service is not affected, only my internet. Strangely, when this happens, it is also nearly impossible to connect to the router via the web page address (192.168.2.1). I expect that this is a firmware issue and have been waiting for updates, but no such luck yet.

Also, the router has a Guest Access mode which allows others to surf the internet but does not grant them network access.

Overall, great range and speed if you can tolerate the occasional need to reboot the router."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35029674
Thx. Some of the amazon reviews look kind of sketchy. Have you used this device first hand?  
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35029777
I have helped friends to install Belkin routers, but have not tried this model in particlaur.

In choosing wireless routers, there are trade offs among price, brand, user-friendliness. and features. So, which aspect is your first priority?

As far as I know, there is not much brand difference but only a few wireless routers have guest acces feature. The ones I am using at home and work environment does not have such features.

Another model and brand which has guest access feature is Netgear N600 Wireless Dual Band Router WNDR3400.

http://www.amazon.com/Netgear-N600-Wireless-Router-WNDR3400/dp/B0041LYY6K
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 300 total points
ID: 35030452
I have the NETGEAR - N300 Wireless-N Router and it works well, it also lets you setup a guest wireless and has alot of other functions.  It is in my basement and I get signal everywhere in my house and also out into the park behind my house.  It seems to be solid for connectivity and I have not had to reboot or reset it once yet (4months).  it is about 50 dollars.  This device has parental controls, double firewall, and DoS attack preventions.  I have 3 laptops and 2 desktops, a wireless printer and blueray player hooked to it.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/NETGEAR+-+N300+Wireless-N+Router/8998506.p?id=1218007383662&skuId=8998506&st=netgear wireless-n&cp=1&lp=4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35032251
Thx!  Ordered the netgear
0