Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Subform Header seperating from details

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a subform on a report and depending on the amount of data on the main form, the subform header is sometimes fitting on the first page but bumping the details of the subform on the 2nd page.  

Is there a property that I could set on the subform to ensure that the form header stays on the same page as the subform details?  
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029609
<<Is there a property that I could set on the subform to ensure that the form header stays on the same page as the subform details?   >>

  No.  Only thing you can do is in the OnFormat event see how far down the page you are.  If too far, then make a page break visible.

  Or through the Group header properties, you could just automatically do a page break before the header prints.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35029871
Could you use a Report for this?

Reports are made for printing and you have much more control over the output...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35030599
Sorry it is on a report... I meant to type subreport above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35030608
I have a report with multiple subreports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35030733
Put pagebreak above that subreport.
0