Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I configure Mac OS X computers to connect to the Mac OS X 10.5.8 server using a Wi-Fi connection?

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I configure Mac OS X computers to connect to the Mac OS X 10.5.8 server using a Wi-Fi connection?

I have just installed a wi fi router that several of the Mac computers in my office will be using (since there currently aren't enough network jacks available).

The wi fi router plugs directly into the same network switch that all of the other Mac desktop computers are connected to (through the network jacks in their offices). The Mac OS X 10.5.8 server is also plugged directly into this same network switch with a network cable.

The Mac desktop computers that are connected using the Wi-Fi network connection are currently able to browse the internet but are having problems accessing the shared files on the server using Finder and other Mac utilities and access methods.

Whenever these same desktop computers that are currently connected wirelessly are plugged into the network using network cables, they are able to access the Mac server files shares without any problems.

What do I need to do to fix this problem?

Are there special configurations that need to be made to the Mac server or to the Mac desktops?

Do I need to check and make sure that certain port numbers on the wi fi router have been opened?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasoncon earned 668 total points
ID: 35029921
As far as OS X server goes there is no difference.

Check the ip address configuration on on the LAN devices and the wireless devices and make sure that they are on the same subnet i.e. 192.168.1.x

my guess is that your wireless is actually a router and is giving the wifi clients a different ip range i.e. LAN= 192.168.1.x and WiFi 192.168.2.x

also would be helpful to know the config of the access point. is it a wireless router? what port are you plugging into on the back of it from the switch, is it a WAN port or a LAN port as in port 1,2,3,4,5

plug into port 1-5 for the easy fix and make sure that DHCP is turned off on your router.

if you want the devices to exist on seperate subnets then the router will need to be configured to support that. (u probably dont need this option)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35041457
Make sure you are using the Wifi device as a wireless router, and not an access point. Connect everything to the hub LAN ports, and NOT to the WAN port on the access port.  Turn OFF "assign address" for DHCP on the access point as well.

Now, all connected devices, wired and wireless will be on the same subnet. Wireless devices will get their IP address form the DHCP server the wired clients use, and NOT from the access point.

Let me know if this works. I do it this way in my office.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Owen Rubin
Owen Rubin earned 1332 total points
ID: 35041458
Correction, that first line above should say "Using the Wifi device as a wireless HUB, and not an access point"

Sorry for the confusion.
0