Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group policy

Posted on 2011-03-03
15
Medium Priority
?
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to replace a file on all my desktop computers in my network. The file is a Firefox.js file that has been edited for use with the new filter system. I want to do this using group policy but can't seem to get this to work. i have put the entries in the file setting under computer and user in group policy and did a gpupdate /force but still nothing even tried rebooting to see if the policy would apply and still nothing. i need to get this done like yesterday or i will have to go to 700 computer and do it for every user that uses that machine. Any help will do.
0
Comment
Question by:bmic
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35029719
Do you have a login script for all of your users?  If so, you can copy the file to the users desktops or you can also use a start up script in a GPO to call a batch file or vbs or powershell to copy the files.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779329%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029744
Run the Group Policy Results Wizard against one of the computers in question and see what it spits out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35029773
See Using Group Policy to replace a file
for the solution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35029776
it spits out a result: Failure (error Code: 0x80070003) error.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029843
Where is the file located?  Sounds like a sharing/permissions problem.  Are you trying to do it via mapped drive or UNC?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029864
Also do one at a time, not both for doing the file copy under computer configuration or user
configuration.  If you're doing it under User Config, are the users local admins?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35029865
its just in a folder called replace where do i need to put it or what do i need to do.. it sounds like you might be right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35029886
no they are not local admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029922
First, how do you have the GPO configured?  Are you using a startup script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35029971
no not sure how to format one with the correct info. i am using gp /computer/preference/windows setting/files. then i add a file pointing it to the replacement file in the replacement folder and then for destination i point it to the path where i want it on the destination machines i also tried it in the user config under group policy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35029982
Is this via Server 2003 or 2008?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030050
Oh okay.  So what does your "Source File" say?  You should do that via a common mapped drive, i.e. everybody in the organization has an S: drive that goest to \\server\shared or something.  Otherwise, do it by UNC.  Ex.  Source File:  \\Fileserver1\GPO\ Firefox.js .  Make sure everybody has access to this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35030060
Server 2008
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 35030117
Of course, the destination file would be something like "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\components\firefox.js"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmic
ID: 35060971
that what it was a sharing issue thanks for the help
0