[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook MS Backup widget

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have Outlook version 2007. But the problem has come up on other versions. Most notably version 2003.
Microsoft has a .pst file backup, I'm not sure what to call it, widget that adds the Backup selection to the File sub menu option drop down.
Now my problem - when I first set it up I set the backup place be a USB drive that was assigned the drive letter E:\. But I changed the place to be a folder on a server volume - H:\folder. But up to now the backup program still wants an E: drive to be there. Now it won't even backup at all. How do I remove this piece and reinstall.
0
Comment
Question by:twallin
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35029549
If you are referring to pfbackup.exe then you can change the backup location by Chosing Backup and editing the backup location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35030621
pjam: and yes I am refering to pfbackup.exe if it is the one that puts the Backup option in the File menu.It is stuck now. and won't change the location at all. Back when I first had the program installed I had put the backup location as E:\ and then I was able to change to change to a server volume.
I am not sure if pfbackup.exe is workable on a Win7 computer with Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35030715
Same user?  Are they local administrator?

You can try Control Panel\Add-Remove and then re-install.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35031089
OK I removed and readded. Now the file is getting backed up to the server volume. But there is a dialog coming up asking me to insert disk into removable disk E:
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 35075947
backup /options backup location like so:
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35087979
ve3ofa:

I was going to respond to your msg and went to the backup /options dialog to get the path correct on what I had put for Personal Folders and archive. I noticed that the archive had been set to the E: drive. And when I went to set it to the same path as the Personal Folders it wouldn't let me. So I changed it to another path and now t is no longer asking for the E:\ drive.

In looking at the backup /options dialog I thought that whatever path was set up under the "Backup the file selected above ..." meant that whatever was checked above would backup to the entered path. And now I see that if an item is checked it needs a different path to save to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35087996
It should have outlined that each checked item needed a separate path specified.
0