Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoration of 32-bit database into 64-bit environment

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have made a backup of a 32-bit database using Management Studio Express (ver 10.50.1600.1).

I have a new 64-bit server where SQL Express 2008 64-bit and Management Studio Express (ver 10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414) is installed.

In attempting to restore the backup onto the new server. I get the following error....

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlError:  The database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1600.  That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.4000.  Either restore the database on a server that supports the backup, or use a backup that is compatible with this server.

Is my issue that I am initially working with SQL Express 2008 R2 and the new installation is NOT R2???

Otherwise, what's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:TSFLLC
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35029693
To put it briefly, yes. :) The destination SQL version has to be equal to or higher than the source, unless you use an interim format, like CSV or previous version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 35029987
"and the new installation is NOT R2???" Yes, you said so. 2008 R2 is not a service pack, it's a release 2, a major new version, rather SQL Server 2010. And even thought the 2008 is a full version while your R2 is an express version only, the version is newer and you can't restore an R2 backup in an SQL2008 Server.

Steps you can do:
Create a new database in the SQL 2008 R2 Express Server and in options set it's compatibility to SQL 2008, then copy the R2 database into that database and backup the database. Then restore that backup.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dwkor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030442
Olaf, you cannot achieve the downgrade with database compatibility option. This option controls SQL Server behavior, not the file format.

If you need to downgrade the database, the simplest option is to generate the script on R2 Management Studio/Database/Right mouse click/tasks/generate script) WITH "script data" option enabled and run this script on the destination 2008 server. This would not work very well if you have a lot of data - in that case you need to export/import data via wizards or bcp.

But the simplest option is to install new SQL 2008 R2 express.

PS 32 bit vs. x64 does not have anything to do with the database files/backups.
0