Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I move Outlook calendar from one user to another?

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
7,770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-29
Outlook 2010, Exchange 2007.

What I really want is to move just the calendar items from the former employee to the new employee's calendar.  I first used add-mailboxpermission and opened things up to me (Administrator).   Then I tried

Export-Mailbox -Identity former@domain.com -Target Mailbox new@domain.com -TargetFolder "\Calendar" -BadItemLimit 40 -IncludeFolders '\Calendar'

I get an error about the calendar being a special file, can't do that, etc.  So I created a new Calendar in the User's Outlook and tried to specify that Target Folder "\New Calendar" and it does not error me out.  It appeared to work.  I saw reminders pop up so I thought I had it, but there are no entries in the "new" calendar.

I really just want to move the calendar items to the new user's primary calendar.   I could use some Exchange Wizard help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35029641
If you can grab the former employee's mail as a PST file (complete), then you should be able to copy the PST file to the new employee's computer (complete). I would rename it as backup.pst and put it in the local Outlook folder. Now open Outlook and use the import function to point to just calendar and import that.

I have done this before but in an Outlook system not using Exchange. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029672
Yes, export the calendar as a .pst file and then import it into the new employee's setup.  Here is a link on how to do that:  http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/office-outlook-2010-import-and-export/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrcaKnight
ID: 35029676
Import and Export to PSt files would work easiest but, that being said, if you use the command you did above with the "New Calendar" Target Folder, it will create a folder named "New Calendar" and both appointment items, the ones from the "Calendar" object  and the ones from the "New Calender" object, will pop up appointments, but only the "Calendar" object will get new ones. What needs to happen is you need to move just the appointments from the source to the destination Calendars with the -AllowMerge option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 35029762
I'd prefer to do this with Export-Mailbox if possible.  I'm not clear on the comment from OrcaKnight - just to restate, I would prefer NOT to have a "New Calendar", I'd like all the calendar items to magically move to the new employee's calendar.  Before I go the PST route, will Export-Mail box do this?  Or only create a "New Calendar" sibling to "Calendar"?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 35029818
Thank you.  I have used Export-Mail box successfully for other purposes.  My problem is trying to move just the calendar items without this error:

 The target folder 'Calendar' is a special folder of target mailbox 'New User', and is not supported by this command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 35029877
I should say that this is a 64-bit server and the attempts to export to a PST file fail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 35030378
Thanks.  It took me a few minutes to realize that you were suggesting making a pst from the local outlook rather than from Export-Mailbox.  Worked great.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JKBrowning
ID: 38024807
I'm trying to move just one particular meeting from one calendar to another calendar. Can I do that the same way? Thanks.
0