Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get Windows 7 out of a boot up loop?

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The machine got hung up one day and was unresponsive, meaning that everything was frozen so that she couldn't shut down the machine.  So she just turned it off.  Then when she tried to start the machine it just hung up with the windows icon but it stopped moving.  

So I tried booting into safe mode.  During boot up in safe mode the driver files that aren't loaded go by on the screen, then a blue screen flashes up for less than a second and the machine reboots.  I tried all 3 safe boot options AND the boot to a previous know configuration.  All have the same response.

Any idea as to where to start with this problem?  I have not encountered this before.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:elentini
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1400 total points
ID: 35029624
Boot to your Windows 7 DVD and select Repair your computer ... let it repair and reboot as problems are found.  You may need to do this twice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Salmoneus
ID: 35029659
Could be a hardware issue. Try a memory test, like memtest from a bootable cd, to check for faulty RAM.

/Salmoneus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chirra
ID: 35029677
You can use the Windows 7 OS CD/DVD to get out of the Boot loop.

You can reinstall the whole OS if required ( I suggest to restore it to a previous restore point if any)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:OrcaKnight
OrcaKnight earned 600 total points
ID: 35029752
If you really want to diagnose the issue, boot up to the F8 menu and choode advanced options, then choose "Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure" Then, the next time you boot safe mode , the machine will stop with the BSOD visible and you might get a clue to where your root problem is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tobyhutton1234
ID: 35030866
Suggest you get that windows 7 dics out and do a repair, if all else fails then a clean installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elentini
ID: 35044487
I ran the repair disc and it said that it did the repair but same behavior.  However, when I stop the automatice systemj restart I get the error message, "Unmountable boot volume".  So then I ran the system diagnostics and all was good.

Any thoughts as to what is the problem or do I just need to try to reformat and reinstall the OS?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35044512
If you haven't already, I would try the Repair from the disk again.  I have on a few occasions had to repair twice before it booted normally.  You can also try a System Restore from the Repair your computer options.
0