[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error when trying to import data into Access 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using an external program to create and store data, and have an action button on an Access form that is supposed to import the data to the back end of my database in order to create reports etc. But when I click the Import Data button on my Access form, I get the error message on the attached file. How do I find out what is wrong to resolve it. I did not create the form or action button.
Import-Error-Access.doc
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029898
Please post image files here (ex.: .jpg)
Image files are viewable directly in the thread.

As far as the error is concerned, you must make sure that the query exists and is spelled correctly at the time you click the button.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35034806
Jeff has suggested a possible area to investigate and you should do that, but one of main reasons that most developers of mdb databases do not use Access macros is that there is almost no information provided when an error occurs.  The macro just stops.
That means that diagnosing a problem from a distance is pretty well impossible .
So generally all that can be said is to look through the macro definition in detail and check every entry is valid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 35059526
Good advice of how to track the macro issue. I just need to find out if it is indeed pointing to something that exists, so I'll use this advice to pinpoint the problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35059618
<I just need to find out if it is indeed pointing to something that exists, so I'll use this advice to pinpoint the problem.>
So , then is the issue resolved?
0