Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Round a number

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please tell me how I can display the rounded version of a number (without using a function).
THe number is the cell must display the rounded version, but the actual value must still be the non-rounded version.
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35029682
Just set the cell format to Number with 0 Decimal places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35029701
If possible, can you give me the procedure to do the same. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029745
Look at the screencast below. You get to the cells format box by clicking Ctrl+1

Thomas
nutsch-416086.flv
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029772
Range("yourcell").NumberFormat = "0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35029808
Thats not rounding the number. IT is just trimming it right?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35029841
No, it's rounding the number for viewing but the original number is kept intact. try it please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 35029853
Sorry about that!
0