Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - Date calculation for overdue reports

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to do a date minus date to get overdue reports in excel.

If I use =date, I have to enter the date each day to calculate.

If I use =today() the answer is off the wall.

How can I get excel to calculate (yyyy,mm,dd) minus today’s date = days overdue?

Any help is appreciated

 
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMac328
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 35029722
how's your starting date formatted? You should be able to do

=today-a1()

and get a number of days if A1 is a valid date.

If A1 is something else than a valid date, can you tell us what it is, or load a sample file without confidential info.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Limey1212
ID: 35030330
Have you tried the DATEDIF function in Excel?

Here is a link that should help you:

http://www.cpearson.com/excel/datedif.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35030629
First cell is this,

The starting date is =DATE(YYYY,MM,DD)

Each Cell In This Column has that FORMULA.

NEXT COLUMN HAS THIS,

=TODAY()

This usually converts to the format assigned under format cell.

Problem is to get a total of days between the two dates, I can’t get the today to format like the =date. This give a weird answer.

I am trying to do this: calendar dateA1-calendar dateA12=number of days difference to show answer.

20110303 – 20100303 = 365.

Input             auto           answer
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Limey1212
ID: 35030753
Just to be clear, cell A1 has this:

20110303 – 20100303

as it's contents?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030755
As Thomas says, if these are valid dates then you can just subtract, so if 20110303 is in A2 and 20100303 is in B2 use this formula in c2

=B2-A2

format C2 as general - does that work for you?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35031066
Having trouble getting away from meetings - will respond as soon as possible
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 35031212
That works - thanks.
0