Solved

What new Networks topics could a student do their Final Year Project in ?

Posted on 2011-03-03
18
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Guys,

I'll be doing my Final Year project next year (roughly 8 months, beside other modules). I'm studying communication systems engineering, have some work experience on data networks (cisco stuff, routers, switches, firewalls, etc), and I'm CCNA certified, might even try to do CCNP before I get back to university next year). I've got a lot of experience and skills with programming (C, C++, embedded-C, Java) willing to learn new languages/protocols or anything in the programming/data networks world.

The question is: what new innovations are happening in the data networks world ? What could be really interesting topics for a final year project which would involve a lot of data networks and heavy programming ? What areas in data networks are very interesting to research ? Which topics would be really interesting for companies like Cisco, Google, Apple, Microsoft, Intel, etc ?

Topics could be anything from network protocols, wireless, ipv6, fibreoptics, etc

Please help and advise. Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:heiba
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Saineolai
Saineolai earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
ipv6 and ad hoc networks between mobile devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
@Saineolai

Thank you for your suggestions. But could you please elaborate more, suggest more ideas and explain in more detail ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
Comment Utility
Graduated from college 7 months ago and my senior project was to design and deploy a network for a church we did everything from cabling to configuration (there was 5 of us in a group) But if your just writing a paper I highly suggest doing something with vmware or cloud computing.. It truly is the future and you might as well get a jump start on the knowledge that they probably didn't teach you in school.. I would try to keep it narrow if its a paper.. To me it was always easier to write a lot about a little then to write a little about a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
@BDugas

My project would mainly involve building some software or hardware (or both) and achieving some new goal or requirement. It's not just about writing a paper.

The network you built is nice, but what new idea/technology did you use ? what innovation did you do ? That's my question.

Thanks for suggesting vmware and cloud computing. I'll really keep those in mind since they're new and they involve a lot of programming too. But what could topics be like in vmware and cloud computing ? Could you be more specific ? Any other suggestions in those lines ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BDugas
BDugas earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
My project's major concern was a major concern of most business or organizations (cost savings) We built a complete network with a budget under a 1000...

Research cloud computing and you will finds thousands of hits, all different.. Which seems strange, how could one topic have so many different opinions from IT professionals.. Truly the cloud is the internet and everything that evolves around it.. ex email... But I believe if you need to design some kind of software or hardware then I am off topic with cloud computing and vmware...

Since you actually have to design or build some kind of software or hardware.. I suggest designing a software program that may actually be used by company (why let the work go unused plus its huge benefit in a interview to say i built a inventory program for a hardware store that is being used today.. For instance a buddy of mine works at a computer repair shop.. They are currently in the market for a program for inventory. Its truly pretty basic and could be done in excel but they want it more automated.. They want a program that can be used to enter hardware in when it comes in and is easily searched. So when someone calls and says I need a 460watt power supply, do you have one? They can easily say one sec and type power supply in and it shows what they have in stock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
@BDugas

Thanks for your answer.

Still waiting for many more ideas/topics/suggestions, please help and advise.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Have a read of this article for more information:
http://ipv6.com/articles/sensors/IPv6-Sensor-Networks.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
@Saineolai

Thanks for the great link. That's an example of the stuff I'm looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
So OK; the #1 topic of 2009/10/11 really ought to be the rise of global cybercrimine and their impact on what we face tomorrow.
At $650,000,000 per DAY; isn't that what really matters?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Pleah; cybercrime
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
@DavisMcCarn

Thanks , great idea, but can you explain more ?? and perhaps tell me how that would be done in a technical project ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
My problem is that I find it difficult to have a project with the above requirements described clearly and with clear deliverables that could be exploited commercially.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
My requirements for the project (sorted by importance)

1

The topic to be mainly about the new innovations in Data Networking (i.e. IPv6, wireless, optic fibres, new routing protocols, new security and firewalls, VoIP, etc).

2

The project to involve heavy programming (whether building whole programs in C++ and/or Java, or programming embedded systems in C, or smartphone applications, etc).

3

The topic to be part of a research group work or requirement (i.e. for the project to have a future).

4

The topic to be recognised in Industry, by the major Networks and/or IT companies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
any ideas ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heiba
Comment Utility
Didn't provide me with any examples of a topic as per requirement
0