Solved

Cant receive and emails

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Exchange on 2003 server and since early this morning no emails are coming through. I did check the events and got this...

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Database Corruption
Event ID:      467
Date:            03/03/2011
Time:            11:22:27
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE
Description:
Information Store (3644) First Storage Group: Database C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb: Index FidDeleteTimeIndex of table IndexAge is corrupted (0).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Im hoping that the database it not truly damaged. Any Ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bsmalleyscso
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
Comment Utility
Do an offline defrag (an option in ntdsutil). That should repair the index.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chirra
Comment Utility
I suggest to restart your system once ... this my restart any service that was previously stopped

Just be careful if you are restarting a server and other people are accessing the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
Comment Utility
There is a corrupted index in the Exchange store database. This is what is called logical corruption. Three levels of damage can occur in an Exchange store database:

(1) Page (file system) level (2) Database (JET database engine) level and (3) Application (Exchange store database) level. The most typical logical corruptions occur at the database level. For example, database engine failure can cause index entries in the database to point to missing values. Logical corruptions can also occur at the application level, for example, in mailboxes, messages, folders, and attachments. An application-level corruption might cause incorrect reference counts, incorrect Access Control Lists (ACLs), a message header without a message body, and so on.

ESE Event ID 467 is logical corruption at the JET database engine level. An online Exchange-aware backup of the Exchange store database will not reveal this corruption. This level of corruption exhibits only when this location in the database is touched by the Jet engine and it is reported in the application log as Event ID 447. Symptoms range from no symptoms at all (other than events in the application log) to access violations of the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service process, with the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service crashing daily due to logical corruption.

In some cases, the cause is not obvious and cannot be determined. Review the application and system logs carefully for related events to get additional information on possible causes. This is also helpful to reveal possible additional types of corruption in the database.
 
   
User Action
NOTE: This level of corruption cannot be fixed solely by using the Isinteg utility. Logical corruptions can occur in the Exchange store database or the database engine. Because logical corruptions can seriously damage your data, you should not ignore errors in the Exchange store database or the database engine. You can use ISINTEG to check problems with the Exchange store database, or ESEUTIL to check problems with the database engine. ESE Event ID 447 indicates logical corruption at the database level; this is why Isinteg is insufficient to fix the problem.

If the logical corruption in the database is isolated to an index page, the checksum on the page may be fine but the data may be corrupted. If the page corrupted is limited an index leaf page(s), you may be able to fix it with offline defragmentation (Eseutil /d). In some cases, you may be able to move all the mailboxes off the server by using the Move Mailbox utility or ExMerge. Then you can recreate a blank Exchange store dattabase and move the mailboxes back into the clean Exchange store database.

However, if there are corruption errors either at the page or database level that are in addition to index page corruption, it may not be sufficient to use eseutil /d. There may be some cases in which, as a last resort, you will need to repair the database using eseutil /p, then Isinteg -fix. In this case, after running eseutil /p and Isinteg -fix, you will need to use ExMerge to rebuild the database before putting the database back into production. Once you have done that, immediately perform an online Exchange-aware backup of the database.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
Comment Utility
just for the ntdsutil - needs some restarting as well and soime tea-time in between... - see http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-2000/ntdsutil-to-run-offline-defragmentation-in-windows-20032000-active-directory/
or google for similar...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ntdsutil is for Active Directory database. corruption. This is an Exchange issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmalleyscso
Comment Utility
I tried running the Eseutil /d and it fails as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
Comment Utility
Uppps... embarrassing ;-/  I better go to have some sleep... ;-)  Or a long sauna... :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
Comment Utility
Make sure that the database is offline (information store service needs to be stopped) when you run eseutil /d

To defragment an Exchange 2003 database, follow these steps:

In Exchange System Manager, right-click the information store that you want to defragment, and then click Dismount Store.

At a command prompt, type the following commands, and then press ENTER after each command:

cd Exchsrvr\Bin
eseutil /d <path to  .edb>

Include a database switch, and any options that you want to use.

For example, the following command runs the standard defragmentation utility on a mailbox store database:
C:\program files\exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmalleyscso
Comment Utility
Ok i ran the eseutil /d and /p after the defrag and how I get this error in the event viewer.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Database Corruption
Event ID:      467
Date:            03/03/2011
Time:            16:16:49
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE
Description:
Information Store (1552) First Storage Group: Database C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\pub1.edb: Index FidDeleteTimeIndex of table IndexAge is corrupted (0).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Email from internal users works but cant recieve any emails...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsmalleyscso
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help. I found the problem and it was a corrupt policy in my firewall.

Thanks again..
0