Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pressurising at work?

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is the management have any decisions when an employee need to be pressured at work. ?
Or is it comes as it comes as a part of politics?

I have seen new joiners has been pressured for an year , set them free for another year ...and again cycle continues

is there any management strategy like that ?

if not  what your opinion about pressurizing an employee?

 
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tjdabomb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35029969
lol, sounds like you work with doctors or lawyers.

i had worked at law firms for 15 years and that sounds a lot like their modus.  Everywhere is different, so no, I would like to think this isn't common practice.  My current job is nothing like what you describe.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35030018
:-D
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tjdabomb
tjdabomb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030187
If that's your environment, pete, you may want to take stock in what you believe is important to you in a boss/subordinate relationship.  Pressure, if it is unfounded/without construction, is an unneeded element to ones workplace.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037029
Putting pressure on employees can be good or bad.  It really just depends upon the situation.  Placing unnecessary pressure on an employee who does good work and is a solid contributor will likely lead to that employee feeling as if they are in a no win situation.

Placing pressure on an employee who is a known underachiever can be used in an attempt to make them come around.  Basically telling them, "If you don't do a better job then I will have to write you up or terminate your employment."

Pressure is also part of working in IT.  Working on critical issues is always a pressure packed situation.  So it is important that we work with cool heads and continue to think clearly when under pressure.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35038187
But i have literally seen employers are pressuring employees for over productivity..irrespective of underachiever.. if one person sees non-pressurized the other person will be treated unequally so he will also be pressurized.

i don't know really but my current project is like this!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35038282
You may get an idea  after seeing this link that what i am speaking!

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/itdojo/poll-are-you-pressured-to-work-when-youre-sick/686
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 35038498
amichaell:

"If you don't do a better job then I will have to write you up or terminate your employment."

Does an employer can terminate a person just for one reason? i heard it should be three
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35039395
Depends entirely on the situation.  I fired one person after coming to work drunk.  All it took is a single offense.  Can't have people coming in drunk.  Zero excuse.

For the most part I believe in working with employees.  I believe in helping people work through challenges they are experiencing.  That is part of being a leader.

0