Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Realistic upgrade time from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm putting together a project to upgrade a large organization's Exchange Server 2003 to 2010.  The project has all new servers to house the new Exchange Server setup.  The project calls for 8 weeks, but I don't feel like it should take that long.  I know there are a few considerations like getting certificates created by the other team members, submitting rules to the firewall, and basic configuration settings, but should it take that long?  They have very large DBs for the mailboxes, but they can probably be moved and done over a long weekend.

In short, since Exchange 2010 is going on all new boxes, will it take very long to go through the whole process?  Even the co-existence shouldn't last too long, right?
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 200 total points
ID: 35029847
liquid,

the time it takes greatly depends on your approach. If the business decides to do a "big-bang"-migration, that doesn't take a lot of time. But there are some risks.
8 weeks doesn't seem exagerated, certainly not for a big environment, as you said...

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35029882
The migration rate/speed is based on a few different factors:  connection speed between the servers (network), speed of the disks (local or going to a SAN), memory, processors, and size of the mailboxes.

You could go the big bang method, but there is no way of telling if it will be done prior to users getting back in the office.  If you can stager out the migrations, it might be best.  one SG at a time or xx mailboxes a night.  Your co-existence is going to be driven by the last person to be migrated and if there are any apps that need 2003 to send mail out.
0