Solved

Windwows 2000 PV2 utility

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 2000 server that I need to do a P2V.
Disk2VHD is not compatible with Windows 2000, are there any other free utilities that will convert a windows 2000 server to a .VHD file for Hyper-V?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 35029993
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pfe-ireland/archive/2009/04/06/scvmm-p2v.aspx

SCVMM 2008 can do this, given Server 2000 minimum requirements of SP4 and 512mb RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 35030052
Gunter,
 SCVMM is a fair expensive application, are the any free of cheaper ones?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 35030197
You may be able to use XenConvert..

Worst case scenario do a full ntbackup of the machine, and do a base install on the target VM then restore over top of the new install (make sure it is the same SP)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:schwabdale
ID: 35037568
You could try to image the machine using ghost or driveimagexml. Then create the base virtual machine then install the image to the virtual hard drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35047304
Is this true Windows 2000 installation or upgrade from NT to 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 35051895
Nox, it is a full Win 2000 (not an upgrade from NT).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 35055037
Give a try to this tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/vm-corporate/
I have migrated many machines with it. And had problems only with 2000 Server that was upgraded from NT to 2K.
0