Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to flash laptop BIOS without battery.

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to flash the BIOS of my Dell Inspiron 9400 but the battery died ages ago and I binned it.

I have the download from the Dell site which runs from Windows.

Can I use /forceit somehow?

What are the chances of me bricking the laptop - I'm flashing from A08 - A10.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunter17 earned 668 total points
ID: 35029896
The /forceit switch should work, but it appears you need to do it from a DOS window to make it really work..

I.e

1. Start> Run > cmd
2. cd \path\to\exe
3. Bios_Flash.exe /forceit
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 35032903
I was reading about this a while back try it and let us know.

1. download dell bios
2. make CD bootable with dell bios
3. boot from CD
4. change A: to Z:
5. Z:dell_bios.exe /forceit /nvram
6. then folllow direction

http://www.bay-wolf.com/bootcd-bios.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35035887
Thanks but the ONLY Bios update file fron Dell for the 9400 is the windows exe - there is no boot.zip as referred to in the article.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042151
not sure what is happening, plse clarify :
-you can run windows, and you have the flash file, correct ?
then what is holding you from flashing it ?
btw - if i have no specific reason for flashing, i never do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35042677
OK,my Dell was overheating and I realised that a) it needed a good clean and b) the GPU fan for the graphics card wasn't working. I ordered a new fan and then checked for BIOS updates - I saw that the latest BIOS (A10, mine is A08)n addressed thermal problems with the I don't want to brick it.

I was looking for a bios update that I could boot from CD.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 35043348
if dell does not provide that option, i would not try it
is your pc not running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35043433
It's an Inspiron 9400 laptop which runs hot and anything more stressful than browsing causes it to shutdown. as I said the GPU (Nvidia Go 7900GS) fan is broken and I have ordered a replacement and will clean everything thouroughly and see how it goes.

The BIOS update says it is for the thermal profiling of the GPU , but I won't chance it - it ran for 3 years without problems.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 35044016
do not forget to renew the heat paste!
0