Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shared Folders Permission

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I need to create A and B two folders and give users full rights to either A or B. I would like users belong to A only have Read Only  rights to B and vice versa. How do I do that? The server is Windows 2003 standard.

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeff77tor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029924
Create groups for the two folders...

Group A and Group B...

Assign the appropriate rights to each folder for each group.

Add a deny write on Folder A for Group B
and
Add a deny write on Folder B for Group A

That way, if you accidentally add a user to both groups, they can't write until the issue is resolved.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35029944
If the two folders are separate folders and not under one another, you can do this:

Create a group for folder A RO
Create a group for folder A RW
create a group for folder B RO
Create a group for folder B RW

On folder a, assign the group RO read only rights and assign the group RW read,write, modify rights.  Do the same steps for folder B.

Now add your RW users to the A and B group and add your RW users to the A and B group.

So if a user is in the group called folder A RO, they only get read only rights to folder A, etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chirra
ID: 35029957
The link below is for Windows XP but it should also work for  Windows 2003

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456988.aspx

Follow the link below if you are looking specifically for Windows server OS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324267

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 35029958
Thank you so much!! Appreciated!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
ID: 35029979
I will do it!
0