Solved

remove emails from administrator account in exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
26
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
we have over 7 million emails that i need to remove emails from administrator account in exchange 2003 without deleteing the administratior account and distrbing the flow of emails in exchange

any help
0
Comment
Question by:nyceimran
  • 12
  • 12
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35030128
Configure Outlook Express in the server to pull the messages and then create some rules to quickly splat the messages.  Then run Outlook Express every now and again to keep on top of them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35030138
You will want to use EXMERGE to do this:

Walk though is here:  http://www.petri.co.il/delete_messages_from_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35030331
In fact - the quickest way is to remove the Exchange Mailbox from the account and then create a new mailbox for the account.

If you want to keep the mail, then login to a client computer as Administrator, configure Outlook and export the mail to .PST.

Emerge has a 2gb limit when exporting, so that will become a headache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35030549
Hi All,

I really don't care about the emails in the administrator account i just want to delete all the emails in the account?

Question if i remove means delete the mail box from that account will my exchange goes down?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35031647
No - you are removing a mailbox, nothing else.

Once you have removed the Exchange Attributes - Add a new mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35032187
Hi There,

Would you mind sending me the steps how to do this as i am really new to this,

And just want to make sure if i remove Administrator mailbox all other users will be able to send and receive emails?

i know how to delete a mail box, but i don't know how to add a new mailbox where do i do this? on the AD?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35032233
Active Directory Users & Computers.  Administrator Account.  Right-Click on the Account and choose Exchange Tasks> Next> Delete Mailbox> Next> Next> Finish.

Right-click the Account Again and choose Exchange Tasks> Next> Create Mailbox> Next> Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35032266
Hi there,

And that wont affect all other users to send receive emails?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35032280
No - why would it?  That's just removing the Administrator Accounts mailbox - nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35032315
Hi Genius,

Sorry to ask so many questions,

so let me repeat,
on AD on Exchange 2003 will delete the mailbox and then remove exchange attributets as well?

than recreate the mail box and thats it?

And 50 users can still send receive emails that has nothing to do with my Administrator account correct?

Please help me out as this problem is driving me crazy from last couple of months now,

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35032321
Yes - follow my instructions and the mailbox will be removed and a new one created.  This will get rid of the entire mass of mail that has built up in a very short space of time and there won't be any issues with mail-flow for all of the other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35032463
Hi Alan,

I just tried doing it and the Administrator account has two email address in it,

one is Administrator1@domain.net and second one is postmaster@domain.net,

Both of this are listed as SMTP:

If i use your instructions to remove and recreate the mailbox that wont effect other users to send receive emails correct,

Sorry to bother you again,

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35032553
Hi Alan,

Can you please update me on the last query that i send,

Regards,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35038296
Hi All,

Any body update me on this please,

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35038323
Sorry - I had answered this last night - or so I thought!  Must have typed it in - gotten distracted and then closed the browser window (as I always have gazillions open).

Right - firstly - removing the mailbox from the Administrator account will not upset mail-flow for any other user - they are not related in any way.

When you re-create the mailbox and check the email addresses, either change the email address for Administrator to Administrator1@domain.net and then add postmaster@domain.net

Job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35039289
Hi Alan,

I have deleted the account successfully,

but the database size is sill showing 143GB from which 55GB was the administrator account,

It is still showing 143GB is there any way to fix this?

As we use Exchange 2003 standard and the max dabase limit is 75GB and the store is dismounts everyother day!!

Is there any way to fix this since there is no admin account so 55GB of data should be no more correct?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35039498
You will need to set the mailbox retention to 0 days, wait for the overnight maintenance to be performed, then that will mark the mailbox space as whitespace (check for event ID 1221) and then your store won't dismount daily.

You can then set the mailbox retention back to 30 if you wish.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 35039527
An offline defrag will also help, running ESEUTIL, see:
http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35039657
An offline defrag will only reclaim the White space noted in event ID 1221unless you set the mailbox and mailstore retention to 0, then run eseutil /d.

Running an offline defrag will reduce the overall store size physically on disk, but is not necessary unless you are running out of disk space and want to recover space.

Also, if you are low on disk space, running a defrag requires 110% of the mailstore size in free space otherwise it won't work.

So unless you want more disk space - it is a waste of time!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35039790
Hi Alan,

I went threw the whold blog that "caskrist" send and i think it is not worth doint that as i do not have another 143GB free HDD space in the server "i appreciate the help from caskrist"

So alan,

My sever is costomize to do this eveyday 11PM so i think i should leave it the way it is and it will take care of the deleted mailbox as i already put 0 in the days,

That should help,

Is there any thing i need to do now?

or i am all set,

Another thing is i have not created any mailbox for the Administrator account as i do not want to send or receive email no body is using that account any way not even me, should i create it or no?

Please advice as your help saved me a lot of time,

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35040023
Leave the server as is and it should take care of itself.

Do please create another administrator mailbox through and put back the email addresses, then setup Outlook Express on the server to pull the messages down and open it weekly or monthly.

Setup Rules in Outlook Express to purge the majority of the useless mails and that should keep the mailbox small.

The mailstore size is virtual not physical, so once the online maintenace is completed, the 75gb issue should be a thing of the past.

Check for event ID 1216 tomorrow and that will tell you the size of the database after the online maintenance.  It should be much happier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35040112
So there is no need to do a full back up right now,

Before the email address were administrator1@domain.net and postmaster@domain.net,

So i am thinking of creating admin1@domain.net and postmaster@domain.net,

Please let me know,

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35040136
I would put things back exactly as they were or you may be making a rod for your own back.

You have achieved what you wanted to achieve, so putting things back as they were is the most sensible option as you don't know what might break if you don't.

No need to backup differently from normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35040167
Hi alan,

The only problem is there is about 30k emails all spams are coming in eveyday on administrator1@domain.net that is the reason,

But as you said need to be the exct same way will do it and keep deleting every day from that admin account,

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35040187
That's a separate issue - put the email addresses back and then if you need to, ask another question to look at the spam messages coming in, which I should be able to help you with.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nyceimran
ID: 35040204
great help!!
0