[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deployment of C/C++ Project in VS2010

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I was wondering if there's any standard way that I can take a C/C++ program that I've developed in VS2010 and deploy it to a stand-alone machine?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HooKooDooKu
HooKooDooKu earned 160 total points
ID: 35030443
If you own all the source code (i.e. not using any third party tools), then you only need to do a simple file copy of your EXE and any supporting DLLs you've written.  About the only limitation is that if you've used any of the GDI+ functionallity that is in MFC (for example, the CImage class), then your application will only work on a Windows XP or higher machine unless someone has installed the GDI+ on earlier machines.  (My MFC C++ application works on all XP and above machines with a simple file copy, while it only works on about half the Windows 2000 machines I've ever tested).
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 35030660
Do you happen to know where the EXE is stored?  Also, do I have to make copies of all my library header files too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:--TripWire--
ID: 35031765
I've tried doing this, but there's there's no file with just the ."exe" extension.

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080211212459AA9RQJV
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBeveridge earned 240 total points
ID: 35039633
If the EXE isn't there, then you need to build the application in Visual Studio. You need to build the "Release" version, not the Debug version. If the EXE isn't being built, it's probably because there are errors.

For distribution, I recommend starting with something like Advanced Installer that knows how to read the Visual Studio solution file and automatically generate a setup application with the correct DLLs.
0