Solved

Lost command buttons

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
I had command buttons from R6:R83, Column [0]. I did a filter, removed the filter now I have only a command button on R[6]C[0]. I've not deleted any, yet I can not see the only one command button in cell R6:C0
1392-Mem-Expenses-03-11.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35030183
If you move that command button, you will find all the command buttons are re-sized and hidden behind that button.

You need to right click on the button, before you autofilter and click on "Format Control". Under "Properties" tab, select "Do not move or size with cells" :)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35030285
is there a way to recover?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35030307
Yes but it is very painful. I can try to write a code which can align all the button in that sheet right below one another but then you will have to finally arrange them manually by dragging.

Sid
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35030319
if you don't mind - thanks (off to the dentist)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 300 total points
ID: 35030408
Here you go. File Attached.

Sid

Code Used

Sub Sample()
    Dim ol As Shape
    Dim nTop As Long
    nTop = 10
    For Each ol In ActiveSheet.Shapes
        If ol.Type = 8 Then
            ol.Height = 21
            ol.Width = 50
            ol.Top = nTop
            ol.Left = 0
            nTop = nTop + 25
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Recovered-1392-Mem-Expenses-03-1.xlsm
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 200 total points
ID: 35034837
(NFP)

If you alter that to:
Sub Sample()
    Dim ol As Shape
    Dim nTop As Long
    nTop = 10
    For Each ol In ActiveSheet.Shapes
        If ol.Type = 8 Then
            ol.Placement = xlFreeFloating
            ol.Height = 21
            ol.Width = 50
            ol.Top = nTop
            ol.Left = 0
            nTop = nTop + 25
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Open in new window


then it will also set the no move or size property for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 35036138
thanks - great works folks.
0