[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Single MB restore in Exchange 2003/Symantec 12.5

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to recover a single mailbox in Exchange 2003 that has been backedup to B2D. What are the laymans steps? Does the mailbox need to be connected to a user first? This one is not connected in the ESM and has zero for the size. The Restore job is running via Symantec 12.5 but runs for many hours with no dat collection, I presume because of the size (none) and it being disconnected.

Please advise...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030135
I have no experience of Symantec 12.5, but standard Exchange procedure would be to create a Recovery storage group, add the DB that used to contain the mailbox to it. Then restore the DB. Exchange will redirect the restore to the Recovery Storage Group and then you can access the old mailbox content via exmerge

How long ago was this users mailbox deleted? You might be able to simply 'reconnect' it to the user account
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356773
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0