?
Solved

Business Objects and lists

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a list of values for a particular table as collection .Now I need to clean the value in that virtual column 'CardNumber' which is declared in the Business object .
How can I iterate through the Business object using the values in the list and clean thevalue in particular column??

Below is the sample code of list and Business object..I appreciate if any one can give me syntax.
 
'Read only list -
        Dim _contractlist As BusinessLogic.Lists.ServiceContractsSearch = BusinessLogic.Lists. ContractsSearch.GetList(Me.DBConnectionString, duedateserver)

            'Iterate through each row in the list and   cleaning the column in the Business object ,this will save to the database.
        Dim Contract As BusinessLogic.Contract

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:onebite2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35031661
It would be helpful to know the implementation details of BusinessLogic.Lists.ServiceContractsSearch. Does it inherit one of the built-in collections? Does it have a member which is IEnumerable?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35033319

For each contact in _contractlist 
contact.CardNumber = nothing
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033320
Try the below code...
For each contact in _contractlist   
contact.CardNumber = nothing  
Next

Open in new window

0