Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock down IE to several sites only

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an XP machine joined to a SBS 2008 domain.  The client wants to allow only a few sites to be accessed by IE.  We tried content adviser, however links within the site were causing issues.  Is their a better method for this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:tampatechman
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35030311
A proxy server would be a better choice.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35030346
Could setup a bogus proxy server and then add all of the sites that you want to bypass the proxy:

group policy in

User Configuration / Windows Settings / Internet Explorer Maintenance / Connections / Proxy Settings
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35030513
Here's an example of how to set a fake proxy in IE.  Afterwards, click the Advanced button to set which sites should NOT use the proxy.  Also, remember to check the box for 'Bypass proxy server for local addresses if this is needed'.  An alternative to this, (but not as simple) would be to set up a proxy server and use a pac file for IE.

ieOptions
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032971
windows steady state GPO can do this.import this attached adm template by removing .zip
there is a setting "prevent access from internet explorer" , after you enable it you can see "except web sites" & you can add exceptions to allow access to specified sites.
look under user configuration > administrative templates > all windows steady state
Windows-SteadyState.adm.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tampatechman
ID: 35038982
accepted because it accomplishes goal, and does not block background updates from running as a fake proxy would.

thanks for all help
0