[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA 2010 Redirect to OWA 2003 Unspecified Error

Posted on 2011-03-03
15
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've just installed Exchange 2010 CAS server.  In my enviroment we'll temporarily co-exist Exchange 2010 and 2003 due to the fact that majority of user's email will take time to be moved over to 2010.  I need help.  I ran the OWAVirtualDirectory cmdlet to redirect from CAS to OWA2003.  I can see in the url that we are hitting our OWA2003, however, I am getting an "Unspecified Error" message with a blank page at url https://domain.com/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll.  Anyone have experience this?  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:konvod
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35030400
Do you have access to both URL's from the internet?

Exchange 2010 doesn't proxy for Exchange 2003 therefore you need to have 2 IP's and 2 hostnames for example:

https://exchange2010.domainname.com/owa and https://legactexchange.domainname.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35030664
yes we have dns entries for
webmail.domain.com
autodiscover.domai.com
legacy.domain.com

they are also listed on our uc cert.
i should make a correction to my question... i am getting UNSPECIFIED ERROR at https://legacy.domain.com/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll.  not https://domain.com/exchweb/bin/auth/owaauth.dll.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35030776
so from outside your network can you navigate to https://legacy.domain.com/exchange and login?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35031925
hi demazter
ya from outside u can use  https://legacy.domain.com/exchange and login if it has proper DNS entry

Hi konvod
Are u able to access the OWA for 2010 users properly or not ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35032514
yes i am able to log into owa 2010 properly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35032523
@praveenkumare_sp > I was actually trying to identify if both URL's were accessible from the internet which they need to be if this is going to work.

Are you able to access the 2003 server using the legacy URL from ourside of your network?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35032529
Could you share what is the command that u used for setting the owa virtual directory , i am refering to the line " I ran the OWAVirtualDirectory cmdlet to redirect from CAS to OWA2003."

and also specify whether it is a FE 2003 server
0
 

Author Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35032786
@demazter. I am able to access 2003 outside of network

@praveenkumare.  Here is my cmdlet:
Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS\owa (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://webmail.domain.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.domain.com/exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35032852
The command seems correct

Check the authentication on the 2003 server ,  whether you have FBA or not ?

Run this command Get-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS\owa (Default Web Site)"  and see whether the Exchange2003Url attribute has the correct information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35032990
it is using fba.
yes info for virtual directory is correct.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35033040
FBA should be disabled on the 2003 server for the redirect to function correctly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
praveenkumare_sp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033130
FBA has to be enabled for the silent redirection to work , If you disable FBA we might start recieving http 500 error
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35039891
If the url https://legacy.domain.com/exchange is available externally and if users are able to login to that directly and
if you have set this commnad Set-OWAVirtualDirectory -Identity "CAS\owa (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://webmail.domain.com/OWA -Exchange2003URL https://legacy.domain.com/exchange  and
If you have FBA the configuration is correct

Just double check the above settings again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:konvod
ID: 35063269
I've enabled FBA in OWA 2003 and it resolved the issue.  Thanks to all the valuable help!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35063318
You are welcome :)
0