?
Solved

Need to Convert 2003 Standard Edition Server to 2003 Enterprise R2

Posted on 2011-03-03
15
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please provide info. Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mmoya
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35030367
Taken from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912309 

To upgrade from Windows Server 2003 with SP1 to Windows Server 2003 R2, platforms must be identical as follows:

    * An x86-based version of Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2 only updates 32-bit versions of Windows Server 2003. (x86-based versions are 32-bit versions of Windows.)
    * An x64-based version of Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2 only updates 64-bit versions of Windows Server 2003 that are based on the EM64T architecture or on the AMD64 architecture.

Upgrade options
Warning Take standard failure recovery precautions before you try to upgrade Windows. For example, we recommend that you back up a server before you try to upgrade it. We also recommend that you have one or more additional domain controllers online and that you remove Active Directory from the domain controller before you try to upgrade the operating system.

To upgrade a Windows Server 2003 SP1 installation to Windows Server 2003 R2, use one of the following three options. We recommend option 1 because it is easiest to implement. However, you must use option 2 or option 3 if the channel, the SKU, or the product key does not match the existing Windows Server 2003 installation. Option 1 is available only when all these items match. If the language version does not match, you cannot upgrade. In this case, you must perform a clean installation.
Option 1: Use Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2 and a Windows Server 2003 R2 product key

   1. Verify that Windows Server 2003 SP1 is installed on the computer.
   2. Insert Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2 in the disk drive. CD2 must be the same SKU as what is currently installed. The Windows Server 2003 R2 product key must match the channel that is currently installed. If these items do not match the current installation, use options 2 or 3.
   3. The Autorun.inf file starts. When you are prompted, enter the Windows Server 2003 R2 product key.

Option 2: Run the Setup program from Windows Server 2003 R2 CD1, and then upgrade by using Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2

   1. Verify that Windows Server 2003 SP1 is installed on the computer.
   2. Insert Windows Server 2003 R2 CD1 in the disk drive. The Autorun.inf file starts the Setup program. If the Setup program does not start, click the Setup.exe file at the root of the CD, or run the Winnt32.exe program.
   3. Select the upgrade option.
   4. Accept Microsoft Software License Terms.
   5. Enter a Windows Server 2003 R2 product key.
   6. Reapply all post-Windows Server 2003 SP1 security updates and hotfixes.
   7. Insert Windows Server 2003 R2 CD2 in the disk drive. The Autorun.inf file starts the upgrade program.
   8. Follow the instructions that appear on the screen.
   9. Reapply any third-party drivers that replaced Windows Server 2003 drivers.

Option 3: Use Windows Server 2003 R2 CD1 to repair the existing installation
If option 1 and option 2 are unavailable, you must use option 3 to upgrade. For example, OEM channel media does not allow for an upgrade. Therefore, if you have OEM media and an OEM Windows Server 2003 R2 key and you try to upgrade from any other channel type, you can only use option 3.

Note When you repair an installation, start from a CD, and then let the Setup program detect the currently installed Windows version. When Setup prompts you to repair, accept that option. The repair option updates the installed operating system. For certain channel types that have limited upgrade capabilities, you can update the installed media by using media that was obtained from a different channel.

Use the procedure that is described in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article to repair the existing installation:
816579  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816579/ ) How to perform an in-place upgrade of Windows Server 2003
After you repair the installed operating system, you must install all post-Windows Server 2003 SP1 hotfixes and security updates. Third-party drivers that replaced drivers that were in-box drivers must be reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35030372
Please read through the following MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170280
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35030656
@IamTheMorsa: Thank you for the info.

1) Option 1 would not work because of SKU differences. I tried inserting CD#2 just for kicks and giggles and it didn't work.

2) Option 2: would not work as well. Tried running autorun.inf or setup.exe from the d drive, it didn't work. It's giving me an error: This version of windows must be installed by booting off of the CD. Please reboot your computer with the CD in the drive. Did that too, and the server is not reading the CD after reboot which also means Option 2 would not work as well.

Any ideas?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35030785
Have you looked at the link which I posted which advises to insert the Enterprise CD, run setup and choose reinstall?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35030821
Are you trying to upgrade from a 32bit version to a 64bit version?
If so then your only option is a fresh installation.

If you are trying to upgrade from 32bit to 32bit then it really is as simple as put the disk in and select upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35030833
@demazter: Yes 32bit to 64bit and yes, it'd be a fresh installation. How should I go about it at this point? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35030850
I would suggest you boot from the DVD and perform a clean install.  There is no inplace upgrade option from 32bit to 64bit

Obviously make sure you have a backup of any data that is on the system volume because it will be overwritten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35030872
Can't do it using CDs? I tried rebooting the machine and server doesnt read the CD#1..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35030892
What do you mean it doesn't read the CD? Presumably it reads it when you put the disk in the drive whilst Windows is loaded?

If not then you need to get some new media.

Whatever you do you are going to need to be able to read CD#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35030895
Doesn't read, and yes, CD is in the drive whils Windows is loaded...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030902
Then it sounds like you have faulty media, you will need to either download new ISO's if you have technet or MVL access or purchase a new disk.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35030933
Hello - are you deliberatley ignoring my posts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35031077
alanhardisty: - No, I wasn't. I thought it was a mispost because it was referring to exchange servers...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35031172
Ah - sorry about that.  That's what happens when doing EE on an iPhone - you don't see all the info!

I'll leave you in Demazter's hands.  Time to rinse my eyeballs out!!
0