?
Solved

Which browsers to test with?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I want to test a new website, which browsers should I use?

I can think of:

IE
Mozilla
Safari
Chrome
Netscape

How far back (as far as version) is sufficient for each browser?

Are there any browsers that are not on my list that should be?  I guess I am shooting for 90% of the market or better.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 35030381
Errrrm...I guess Netscape is gone now:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netscape_%28web_browser%29
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030427
Here is the list http://www.webdevelopersnotes.com/design/browsers_for_windows.php3.  You have all the most popular browsers listed and should cover you.  Opera is probably should be on your list.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35030431
netscape is out.

see updated statistics here: http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp 
if limited resources, I'll go for support of 80% and let the last 20% update their browsers = just a questiion of short time (for old browsers)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 35030504
Wauw. I just saw that the screendisplay 1024x768 passed this "20%-"-rules border in january:
http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_display.asp
Yes! time to think bigger (wider) - 1280 pixels - but then, the 800/768 px height is getting popular, hmmm... Widescreen design... :-/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 35037851
thx for the info
0