Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create account for Backup Exec administrator?

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,

We have backupexec administrators that currently use root account and we can to migrate them off that account and create an account thats more appropiate. Does anyone have a script that creates such an account on RHEL 4/Linux OS?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35152595
you will have to create it manually. i use root accounts to backup, as root as the highest level of access. maybe you can create an account such as rootbackupexec and give same permissions as root!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Cha1tu earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181470
1. run the cold_bkpscript.sh
#!/usr/bin/ksh
sqlplus '/as sysdba' <<EOF
set pages 0
set feed off
set pagesize 200
set echo off
spool /home/app/oracle/copy_files.sh
select 'cp '||file_name||' /home/app/oracle/COLD_BKP/' from dba_data_files;
select 'cp '||member||' /home/app/oracle/COLD_BKP/' from v\$logfile;
select 'cp '||name||' /home/app/oracle/COLD_BKP/' from v\$controlfile;
select 'cp '||file_name||' /home/app/oracle/COLD_BKP/' from dba_temp_files;
create pfile='/home/app/oracle/COLD_BKP/initTEST.ora' from spfile;
spool off
shutdown immediate
EOF
chmod 744 /home/app/oracle/copy_files.sh
/home/app/oracle/copy_files.sh

0