[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

td background works in ff3 & ie8 but not ie7

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27


<td style="width:220px; background-color:#ffffff;
  border-color: grey;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 5px;
text-align:center;"
VALIGN="top">


this works in ff3 & ie8 but not ie7

on ie7 background is not displayed
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nedlogan
ID: 35030544
Hi,
The following works in my version of IE7

<td style="width:220px; background-color:#ffcc00;
  border-color: gray;
border-style: solid;
border-width: 5px;
text-align:center; vertical-align:top;">Content</td>

Vertical alignment defined in CSS, better still make this a class.

Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tobyhutton1234
ID: 35030782
You the part <td style="width:220px; background-color:#ffffff;

Change background-color:#ffffff; to background:#ffffff;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35031755
i changed to background:#ffffff;
and changed grey to gray
and deleted vertical allignment and it still doesnt work for me
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nedlogan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033228
Hi,
Do you have content in the cell, also it may sound silly but #FFFFFF is white can you see that on your background?
When I tested in other browsers the table cell shows up without content in Google Chrome but not in IE7. It will only show up in IE7 if the cell has content.
Try the copying the following code into an empty HTML page and see if it works for you:
<table>
<tr>
    <td style="width:220px; background:#ffcc00;
    border-color: gray;
    border-style: solid;
    border-width: 5px;
    text-align:center; vertical-align:top;">Hello</td>
</tr>
</table>

Regards.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkofte
ID: 35034182
hi you need to have content in background for IE to render it. just place a white space (&nbsp;) inside and it should be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35182365
thanks
0