Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1420 laptop brightness problem

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Dell Inspiron 1420 laptop which had no brightness on the display.  If you held up a flashlight to the screen, you could see the image on the screen, but wasn't lit up.  I ordered a replacement screen and installed it.  The picture is working now, however it is still not as bright as it should be.  It's much better than it was as you can now see the picture, but is still not bright at all.

What other item can I look at replacing to get the brightness to be as it should be?  I have ruled out the drivers, OS, and even BIOS as all were updated.  I even wiped the hard drive and installed a fresh copy and reinstalled my apps.

What should I consider replacing next?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:javornelas
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35030571
Press the Fn button and the arrow keys to adjust the brightness
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hunart earned 2000 total points
ID: 35030662
Have you checked the inverter (backlight)?  Most of the time, replacing the inverter will fix improve the brightness of your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javornelas
ID: 35030810
dmf415, it's not a setting issue such as adjusting the brightness.  The brightness doesn't seem to adjust much at all when sliding it up or down.  It stays fairly dim at all times.  Not quite what it was like prior to the screen being replaced (not at all), but it's still dim.  

hunart, from what I knew...the backlight and the inverter are two different items?  The inverter is a board that connects by cable to the backlight inside the screen?  Do I have this correct?  The backlight was replaced by replacing the screen I believe.  Do you think that the inverter is what I would need to replace in this case?  Are there any other things that could be the issue as far as brightness?

Thanks to both of you for your recommendations.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35030939
The inverter and the backlight are the same thing.  Most people refer to the inverter as the backlight.  The inverter is a cold cathode lights.  The screen needs light source in order to display images on the screen.  The light source whose responsible for the image to be displayed is the inverter.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35030963
Here is the part source http://www.lcdparts.net/LI3D.aspx for the laptop.  This place carries most brands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javornelas
ID: 35030974
hunart,  thanks again for your assistance.  If you don't mind, I'd like to leave this question open until i get the inverter in and install it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35030993
No problem.  If you replace the screen yourself, you shouldn't have any problem replacing the inverter.  eBay is probably the best source to buy the inverter with a reasonable price.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javornelas
ID: 35215578
Thank you very much!  After replacing the inverter board, the brightness is now working great.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 35215782
I am glad that it works for you!!
0