Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Qos on Cisco Routers for Intertel Phone system

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an intertel phone system at each of our locations. I added some commands to configure Qos in our routers and applied them to the interfaces. Our main location is a Cisco 2911 Router and the remote locations are Cisco 1800 series. The following is the commands I did for the routers.

class-map match-any VoiceMediaNBAR
 match protocol rtp audio
 match ip rtp 5000 2000

class-map match-any VoiceSignalingNBAR
 match protocol skinny
 match protocol h323
 match protocol sip

policy-map VoiceLLQNBAR
 class VoiceMediaNBAR
  set ip dscp ef
  priority percent 50

 class VoiceSignalingNBAR
  set ip dscp cs3
  bandwidth percent 5

Are those command accurate for what I need?
I'm getting i/c calls that to and from one of the location that cut out a lot. We do not have any IP phones.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:iamihs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:macoronat
macoronat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35036784
Check out this product:

https://cisco.mediuscorp.com/market/networkers/productView.se.work?/nxt/rcrs/proieidentity/=17462

There's a free evaluation copy and you can tune your QoS parameters until you get the quality that you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1000 total points
ID: 35173971
I am not familiar with Intertel, since we use Avaya, but some things to look out for are the following:

1) Ensure all QoS settings for your Intertel media gateways/servers are set.
     -Example: In our Avaya system, there are places where we set QoS values for voice signaling, audio, etc.  We have the values set to CS5, which is what's recommended by Avaya for our system.
     -DHCP is set to assign appropriate QoS settings for our headsets.  If you only have analog phones, then there shouldn't be anything to set here with DHCP.

2) Once this is set, ensure your Cisco router's class-maps and policy maps match and set the appropriate values.  If you are confident that what you are matching and setting is correct for your particular phone system, then your class-maps' and policy-maps' syntax looks correct.

3) Lastly, ensure that you are applying the service-policies to the appropriate interfaces.  We have a WAN and LAN policy.  

LAN Int
service-policy input LANPolicyName

WAN Int
service-policy output WANPolicyName

This works well for our branch locations, since each branch has a media gateway behind the branch location's Cisco router.  The LAN policy is where we are setting our DSCP values, and the WAN policy is where we have the bandwidth reserved and priority queue set.  Also, we have the voice-signaling in the same class-map as our VoIP audio, because we have to have this get across, or we intermittently lose our phone system in it's current configuration.

Once everything is to your liking, use something like Wireshark, and take a look at the DSCP values going across.  This will assure you that the values are being set and not scrubbed somewhere.  And after all this is done, you still may have a bandwidth issue.  QoS is wonderful during times of congestion, but it will only help so much.  If you are out of bandwidth, then you are out of bandwidth.  You can use something like PRTG to determine this, or any other network monitoring tool should work fine as well.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399198
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0