Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NAS drive

Posted on 2011-03-03
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need a NAS drive that can store files accessible remotley over the internet via a web login or ftp, but with the ability to host a simple http website? and if it supports asp and php pages all the better?

0
Comment
Question by:exact1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35030462
low cost
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35030491
A true NAS won't have a front-end for a web server to run on it.  Windows Home Server has the other features you want, I believe, and you could toss in another machine to do web serving.

If that's not workable, you could rent web hosting somewhere (which will come with drive space) and FTP to the files, or build a front-end in your web site to access the files.

Just a couple options for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 200 total points
ID: 35030562
How much is "low cost" ? Take a look at QNAP, you may find something there, there are NAS storages with web servers, mysql databases, ftp, etc. etc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35030576
Check out Drobo. Not out of the box but there are droboapps for http and FTP you can add.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35031897
low cost just meant i did not want to spend loads, so a few hundred quid, its for home use, i want to host a website and some files for personal use that I can access when i am out and about via a laptop over the internet like documents, I want to put the nas next to my home router and use it for back on my lan, so 2TB and simple web host, file storage. I know I could use a PC for all those jobs, even asimple XP pro box with IIS5 installed but I want to leave a "modern" NAS on at home not a PC.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35031978
Drobo looks nice, no mention of any "apps"? QNAP also looks cool, that ha a webserver built in as well, looks rich with features.......I will read more about both. Cheers
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35032154
Google droboapps. There is a link on the main page for developers or something that takes you there as well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35036251
Windows Home Server sounds like a good fit.  It runs just under 100USD (hardware not included).
0
 

Author Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35036321
yah I would agree but...I would really like a simple small NAS box that I can leave on and not a tower PC, although there is hardware out there like cube PCs that could do it. Jau wanted a NAS box.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35036751
If it means anything, WHS is designed to be headless - no keyboard, mouse or monitor attached.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35036870
Since we are going there, check out a Mac mini. Either with osx or put windows on it, it's a tiny silent little box. If you put it by your tv it doubles as a media server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35037017
MAC mini looks very nice....bit more than I wanted to pay though, but I like ya thinking. I will have  alot of reading to do about all this!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:exact1
ID: 35094700
best option here.
0