Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal XI Reports not Working in 2008

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
I am hoping to get some input on a report problem. We have not had any luck with our IT department or the third party software vendor, although they are continuing to troubleshoot.

We are upgrading the vendors' application software version, and at the same time upgrading embedded CR XI (on a Server 2003 box) to CR 2008 (on a Server 2008 box).
The production crystal reports were copied into our test environments. That is where we found some reports would run and some would not.

The reports were all developed in XI.
They run fine in the CR XI or 2008 report writer applications.
The problem reports are "hanging" in the vendors' application.
Once they hang, you have to restart the RAS service to run reports again through the application.
Nothing is showing in the CR logs on the remote server.
We have eliminated the datasource as the issue, and it is changed at runtime by the application.
Underlying table and procedure permisssions and rights are ok.
The report server is using the standard Oracle ODBC driver.
We have tried opening a problem report and saving it in Developer 2008, but the report will still hang in the application.
The vendor can run our problem reports using the same environment version, driver, and CR embedded 2008.
There is no common thread that we can find between working and non-working reports.
Here is the curious part, I have one report that works fine. I have three "knock-offs" of that report that hang up. The modifications involved removing a prompt and hardcoding that filter value.
If I do this again, create a knock-off of the working report, just as I did with the non-working reports, it will run ok.

Because this is so hit and miss, it really seems like a permissions issue at the file level. Yet, if we look at the security settings between working and non-working reports, there is no difference.
All of the vendor out of the box reports run fine. This is imacting some, but not all, of the custom reports we have written over the past three years.

The only solution so far has been to rewrite the probelm report from scratch. We are trying to avoid having to do this for 100 plus reports.

Interested in other areas to investigate as part of our troubleshooting process.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dr10825
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35031334
Is your Win 2008 32 or 64 bit?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dr10825
ID: 35031402
We are still 32 bit due to vendor application restrictions.

Of note, as another test we just finished installing the vendor application onto a Server 2003 box instead of a Server 2008 box. Installed CR embedded 2008 locally. Copied over the report files and the reports now work. While this does not solve the problem, maybe it possiblly points to an OS issue?

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35031566
I asked on the 32/64 bit because CR XI is not 64-bit compatible.  It could easily point to a problem

WHen you updated the reports did you also change the printer?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031621
For starters, Crystal Reports XI isn't officially supported on Windows Server 2008.  Also, if the vendor application uses .NET, that may cause problems, since the framework used by Windows Server 2008 came out well after XI.

So, in regards to it being an OS issue, I'd say it's likely.

Have you used any custom functions in any of the reports that don't work?

~Kurt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dr10825
ID: 35039277
Kurt,

We are using some custom functions, but both working and non-working reports are using the same ones. We did not have any invalid printer messages like you sometimes see.

Your response pretty much nails it based on the tests we just did this morning to confirm the situation. (IC9 is the software application)

Windows 2003 IC9 w/ local CR2008:                                                        Reports work
Windows 2003 IC9 w/ remote Windows 2008 / CR2008:                  Reports hang
Windows 2003 IC9 w/ remote Windows 2003 / CR2008:                 Reports work (reports take noticeably longer to return filter page)
Windows 2008 IC9 w/ local CR2008:                                                          Reports hang (tested in 3 environments – MSAN, MDEV, MGREEN)
Windows 2008 IC9 w/ remote Windows 2008 / CR2008:                  Reports hang (tested in 3 environments including across environments)
Windows 2008 IC9 w/ remote Windows 2003 / CR2008:                 Reports work

Windows 2008 IC9 w/ local CRXI:                                                               RAS service will not start
Windows 2008 IC9 w/ remote Windows 2003 / CRXI:                       Reports hang

Our IT resource and the vendor were not aware of the support issue, and yes, there is a .NET component as well. Finding this working combination just saved a re-write of 71 crystal reports.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35039357
Glad I could help and even more glad you've found a working solution!

~Kurt
0