Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove one email accross mailboxes

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to remove one specific email fro all mailboxes across the organization, We have Exchnage 2007
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IamTheMorsa
IamTheMorsa earned 800 total points
ID: 35030620
Export-Mailbox cmdlet.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/18/431934.aspx

ie

Export-Mailbox -Identity "First.Lastname" -SubjectKeywords "This is my test message." -DeleteContent
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 35031119
It work on my mailbox but accross the mailboxes should I use

Export-Mailbox -Server "ServerName" -SubjectKeywords "This is my test message." -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35032976
You need to pipe in another command first, such as:

get-maillbox -server exchangeservername | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "keyword" -DeleteContent

This will do the jon for the entire mailbox server.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 35036905
Is there a way to export to a PST file before the delete
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OctInv
ID: 35037050
Yes, you can use the -PSTFolderpath switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OctInv earned 1200 total points
ID: 35037214
Also note that you can't run -PSTFolderpath in a 64bit environment.  The best way to do this is to install the Exchange management tools on a 32bit machine along with Outlook and run the -PSTFolderpath command from there.
Hope this helps.
0