?
Solved

IBM x3650 Installing Windows Server 2003 Can't find HD

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to install Windows Server 2003 on an IBM x3650. I configured the RAID controller and discs as 1tb RAID 5 which is virtual disc 0. While booting, the ServerRaid M5014 controller says 1 virtual disc but when the install for Windows Server 2003 reaches the point where it needs a hard drive it says there are none. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:scottbringe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 35030997
Hit the Function key on installation when it asks if you have any drivers to install ... and have the driver ready on a floppy for Win2k3.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35031003
(The RAID driver, that is.  Problem is that windows can't see the disk w/o a driver for the RAID controller)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:selimfelex
selimfelex earned 500 total points
ID: 35069704
hens there is no floppy any more
to install win2003 on ibm server use the cd provided with your server called IBM Server guide or download it form ibm site ( download the iso that is compatible with your server model )
burn it to cd , boot from it , you can configure the raid , chosse the system to install ,
it will ask you to put the Os Media , then it will be installed autmatically with all drivers  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35180459
I object. The other received correct answer to the question, as well as an explanation for root cause.  Points should be rewarded.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:selimfelex
ID: 35205635
i object also and the point should be rewarded to the whole contributers
0