?
Solved

cant access some computer in the domain using \\computername , restart solve the problem for a while

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

i have new penomenome latlly that all of the sudden i can access some computer using \\computername

this causes the printers sharing to stop working and people cant print.

ping to the compter name and ip is ok... the only problem is to browse the computer using \\computername or \\ip-address.

i tried to check if something is blocking it but coudnt find anything.
restart solves the problem, but only temporery.
formating solve for even but this is costy solution.


pls advise on the matter...

thx
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tripyre
ID: 35031052
can you RDP into the server when you cant access it via the name?  If this is the case, what might be happening is a non-paged pool memory leak, causing the server to fall from the domain.  I would also check the system logs to see if someone tried to reboot the server and it was not successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 35031085
hi

this is not a server, it's happenning on computer client with windows xp

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vulle earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036011
Problem is you Computer Browser service is taking (or Computer Browser service of some other computer on the network) control over browsing. You will probably see info in EVent logs about forcing elections for master browser on the network.
Take a look at page http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188305
This might help you. You need to find the problematic computer on the network and disable browser elections for that computer. Windows Server OS always takes this role from client OS (Win XP, Vista, 7 etc)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 35066614
hi

how do i fing the problematic computer and disable the election for that computer?

i not familiar about the computer browser, but i noticed that the service on the computer that i cant browse to is down, so i started the  Computer Browser servic (was on automatic) and define to restart the service in the service option when failover occures.

i also restarte the computer browser service on the domain controller which is also the master browser.

so far i didnt heard complaints about that problem but it is to soon to determine.
is there more steps i can take to make sure the problem wont happend again?

thx.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 35264104
On the DC do dcdiag /v > c:\dns.txt
This will test your DNS and make sure everything passes.  Just look at that file when it's done.
Also check the event logs.
start/run/eventvwr
See if there is anything related to your problem.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 35264940
Might also be a WINS problem, make sure that WINS is not running, and that no PC is using a WINS client.
0