Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there any way to open my IE from delphi with a determined page?

Posted on 2011-03-03
16
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello guys

I would like to know if there is any way to open a IE, FF, Chrome with a determined page and insert into this page, into a field html a value.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35030983
I got this code and maybe it can help to accomplish this task

http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/delphi/howto_openiespecificetc.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35031019
Add ShellAPI to uses clause and open the url like the following:

with IE

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'IExplore', 'http://www.google.com', nil, SW_SHOW);

with firefox

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'FireFox', 'http://www.google.com', nil, SW_SHOW);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35031039
Yeah, I can do this with ShellExecute

but I need to insert into a field a value. This field is in the page.

do you know how to do this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35031520
How to open the standard browser on a given URL...
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/delphi/howto_openbrowserurl.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35031538
for example you have Val1 = "aaa" and Val2 "bbb"

You with make your url like the following:

http://yourdomain.com/index.php?val1=aaa&val2=bbb

so shellExecute with IE will be

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'IExplore', 'http://www.google.com', nil, SW_SHOW);

to get data in your php page usedo not use the function $_GET instead of $_POST,

This is an example with value above

<?
echo "Val1:";
echo($_GET['val1']);
echo"<br>";
echo "Val2:";
echo($_GET['val2']);
?>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35031549
Sorry the shellExecute with IE will be

ShellExecute(0, 'open', 'IExplore', 'http://yourdomain.com/index.php?val1=aaa&val2=bbb', nil, SW_SHOW);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35033608
Here's from Eddie; try that;

procedure TForm1.SendPostData;
Var
  aStream: TMemoryStream;
  Params: TStringStream;
begin
  aStream := TMemoryStream.create;
  Params := TStringStream.create('');

  try
    with IdHTTP1 do
    begin
      Params.WriteString(URLEncode('teste=' + 'yes' + '&'));
      Params.WriteString(URLEncode('name=' + 'ivan' + '&'));
      Params.WriteString(URLEncode('number=' + '102'));
      Request.ContentType := 'application/x-www-form-urlencoded';
      try
        Post('http://localhost/teste.asp', Params, aStream);
      except
        on E: Exception do
          showmessage('Error encountered during POST: ' + E.Message);
      end;
    end;
  aStream.WriteBuffer(#0' ', 1);
  aStream.Position := 0;
  Memo1.Lines.LoadFromStream(aStream);
  except
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35035244
Mahdi78:

Unfortunaly I can show to the user the information passed to the link, as you recomended:

www.mysite.com?vari=xxxxx

in my site, there is a hide field that I will insert the value into it, this value will not be displayed to user.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35035290
Then, you should use IDHttp or webbrowser component
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35035542
My delphi is complainting this URLEncode, I don't know how unit it come from

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35035620
systan:

I have this error:
Protocol field is empty

this error occurs in this line:
Params.WriteString(TIdURI.URLEncode('cmp1=' + 'oi' + '&'));

I have in my page a field named cmp1, i'd like to put a string into it, anything to test

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35037345
hi
if you are using only 1 parameter?, removed the
&
Params.WriteString(TIdURI.URLEncode('cmp1=oi'));

or Use the HTTPEncode in HTTPApp instead
Params.WriteString(HTTPEncode('cmp1=oi'));
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35037435
systan:

did you test it? Did It work in your computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35037809
This complete is a example to know how to post data with idhttp

copy the following script in post.php file

<?
  echo '<b>Your username:</b>'.$_POST['user_name']
.' <br><b>Your password:</b> '. $_POST['password'];
?>

and use Delphi code

uses IdMultipartFormData;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var data: TIdMultiPartFormDataStream;
begin
data := TIdMultiPartFormDataStream.Create;
 try
  data.AddFormField('user_name', 'value1');
  data.AddFormField('password', 'value2');
  Memo1.Text :=IdHTTP1.Post('http://localhost/post.php', data);
 finally
 data.Free;
 end;

end;
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35041527
>>did you test it? Did It work in your computer?
This is a question of a wise men without a cash, lol, I always ask this.
Sorry, I didn't test the code itself, but I was hoping to work in you.

Ok; here's my last post, try this link, it says something about a good solution
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23128532.html


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35082578
thanks for the link
0