Solved

Updating Outlook 2007 SP2 Meeting is Creating an Additional Request

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an intermittent issue with Outlook 2007 SP2 and updating a existing meeting in the calendar of invited attendees. If a meeting is accepted, then later edited to update any details, the update creates an additional meeting requests instead of just modifying the existing meeting... Is there a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Noah_Williams35
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 500 total points
ID: 35034689
Is this happening for all the users or only for few?

If the issue is for few
Can you check if the "Automateprocessing" is marked to NONE for these mailboxes?


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996726.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noah_Williams35
ID: 35059762
E_aravind,

I used Set-MailboxCalendarSettings in shell to set AutomateProcessing to AutoUpdate. I hope this works, but this is an intermittent issue so we'll monitor. Will anything need to be done on the end-user Outlook 2007 side? This is only happening with 5 users, so I made the changes to their mailboxes only...

Thanks! Now monitoring...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35390480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0