Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Workstation 6.5 NIC capable of PXE boot, im testin Win 2008 WDS

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I'm going to be testing WDS soon, I'm hoping to use VMware Workstation 6.5 for this, Are the NIC's in Workstation 6.5 capable of PXE booting?

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 35030832
Should be. See this previous thread from a few days ago on how to configure:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26831877.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+boot+pxe+workstat

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35030882
yes there is an option in the bios of vmware to boot from pxe server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 500 total points
ID: 35036571
yes it is there in VM`s Bios
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TraJohnson
TraJohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 35038548
Be sure the NIC on the VM is set to bridged mode.  I do this all the time.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 35191599
Vm will boot
0