Solved

Mac error 'no mountable file system'

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client in another state who cannot install software packaged in a .dmg file.

This happens with files from either a local flash drive or downloaded from the Internet.

The computer is a mac book running OS 10.3.9 - a version of OS X that I have little experience with.

The error message he gets is: no mountable file system

The occurs when he tries to run/mount a file with a .dmg extension.

This has happened with four different files:  a printer driver stored on a local USB drive, the same driver downloaded from the vendor's site, a screen sharing program downloaded from my personal 'help' site and the same screen sharing program downloaded from the vendor's site.  All files have a .dmg extension.

Thus, I do not think the problem is with the files themselves but appears to be something in the way the machine is setup.

I only have telephone contact with him so cannot see the screen or work with the machine's preferences/CLI to study the problem.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:zotsky
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leewv1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35031690
Check to see if the user can mount the dmg file from disk utility.  If the file is small enough, have the user email the file to you to see if you can open it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35032038
Check to see if the dmg file is a universal or intel binary. Anything upto and including 10.5 is usually ppc architecture. Intel binaries will not install on ppc.

If the download is ppc, then try repairing the disk permissions and reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35032407
Also make sure his disk drive isn't full. There may not be enough room left to expand the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotsky
ID: 35033350

Thanks for the suggestions.

Binaries are universal and can be mounted on other macs.

The problem appears to be generic to the machine, not the files- that's what has me stumped.

Mounting with disk utility and checking for non-full HDD - good ideas.

Will try.

z
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 35037376
What are the specs of the macbook?  What if he logs in as another user, can he open it then?  Tried repairing disk permissions?  Reloading the latest combo update?  

Also, what if you create your own dmg in disk utility(new image) can you create it?  Can you open it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotsky
ID: 35059972
Hello All:

Thanks much for your help - I was able to mount the my remote control .dmg file with Disk Utility, loaded my remote control app, cleaned up his disk permissions and loaded the printer driver software that was the original problem.

I still don't have a root cause but using Disk Utility was the key that got me out of the closet on this one - so leewv1 gets the points.

z
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zotsky
ID: 35059983
Right solution on the first try.
0