Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reg the working of replication

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

If a new table is added over an existing publication, can you please tell me how exactly does it gets replicated and what needs to be done from the dba perspective.

Also pls include the working and roles of each of the agents in the process.
0
Comment
Question by:anilkullam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35033085
(my answer base on my limited experience over Transactional Replication.)

once you add new table into existing publication.

1. if you perform First initial using Replication Agent
Snapshot Agent need to run in order to create required script for new added table
and Distribution Agent will get those script to apply on Subscription Server

2. if you initial from other source (for ex. restore from backup)
you will have to manual create table on Subscription Server and copy existing content (if any)


0
 

Author Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35033146
Hi JoeNuvo, thank u for ur response...can u pls term initial , i dont get it here
I would like to get  a clear understanding of ur view at this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35033198
for Transactional Replication,
Initialize is the process to create replication object on Subscription Server, for ex, table/index/stored procedure etc.
Which, however, got few ways to perform.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152578.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034002
hi
read this of all you need to know about adding / changing your replication articls

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152493.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anilkullam
ID: 35034070
Thanks once again Ashilo for the right direction, guess am not much effort into knowing things....:P
0