Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickreport Page Header only first page

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

with the QuickReport I want to print the rbPageHeader BandType only in the first page. There is the Option FirstPageHeader but:
- FirstPageHeader:=True -> every page have the Header
- FirstPageHeader:=False -> every page have the Header but not the first page!

I want the header only in the first page.

I use QuickReport 4.05 and Delphi 7.

Thanks in advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Matthiae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 500 total points
ID: 35031600
Use title band to print a header only on the first page...

Following text part is from http://www.oocities.org/ikhet0/resources/QuickReport3.doc:

A title band is the first band printed to a report (after the very first page header, if any).
It’s useful for printing the report title, data selection criteria, creation date and time and so on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 35031652
For a title band in Delphi you have to use TQRBand / rbTitle
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bokist
ID: 35031900
One of possible solutions - using page header OnBeforePrint event :

procedure TMyForm.PageHeader_band_nameBeforePrint(Sender: TQRCustomBand; var PrintBand: Boolean);
begin
   PrintBand := Quickrep1.PageNumber = 1;
end;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrea Matthiae
ID: 35031957
Thanks!
0