?
Solved

Network traffic measurement tool

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All
I am introducing a new device in my network. It will sit behind my router before my LAN Switch. I assume it will affect /change the traffic coming in and out of my LAN.
Now, before I introduce this appliance I would like to measure the bandwidth usage, latency/speed as well as 'size' of traffice coming in and out of my network; and do the same after the introduction of this device.
That way I can measure the changes after this new device is installed.
My LN network is mainly Windows based and my traffic includes, ftp, vpn, http, https

what kind of tool, application, or method would you suggest that I should use to achieve this goal.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Asmareeno
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mi-sir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031078
Besides free and well known products like Cacti and MRTG
Following tools could be helpful for you
Interemapper
http://www.intermapper.com/

Packet trap
http://www.packettrap.com/network/index.aspx

SevOne
http://www.sevone.com/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35339915
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0