Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy internet uysage

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Im creating a group policy for a certain department in our network.  We currently have an old norton internet security loaded on these PC's for one reason only, parental control....  Managment wants to restrict internet access to all these users except for 10 websites.  Now that I am using a new Antivirus (trend Micro), I have to un install Norton which will give full internet access.  Is there any way I can block internet for this group through group policy and create an exception list and add the 10 allowed sites?
0
Comment
Question by:mconnelly9277
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 35031648
with group policy u cannot control like this policy base...

the best way is ISA server  or the forefront TMG gateway....

where u can do complete control on access as well as sites..

www.isaserver.org 

all the best
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033044
windows steady state GPO can do this.import this attached adm template by removing .zip which i was added to be able to upload.
there is a setting "prevent access from internet explorer" , after you enable it you can see "except web sites" & you can add exceptions to allow access to specified sites.
look under user configuration > administrative templates > all windows steady state

Windows-SteadyState.adm.zip
0